Trail report · Taylor Park, Colorado
Trail conditions
Passes, mines, lakes and ghost towns around Taylor Reservoir — reported by the Trading Post crew, with the official Forest Service links for every route.
No report posted yet
No current trail report — call the counter before you ride.Off-season: trail reports resume when the Trading Post reopens.Trail reports start when the Trading Post opens on .
- Reported open
- 0/14
- Not reported
- 14
- Trading Post
- Front desk open today from 8 amFront desk opens at 8 am todayClosed for the season · 2027 dates not announced yetClosed until
Area map & conditions board · 14 destinations, highest first
Area map and conditions board
-
Mount Antero Summit road · 13,800 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported -
Mount White Summit road · 13,667 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported -
Flag Mountain Summit road · 12,713 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported -
Hancock Pass Mountain pass · 12,208 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported -
Tincup Pass Mountain pass · 12,154 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported -
Baldwin Lake Mine Mine · 12,079 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported -
Napoleon Pass Mountain pass · 12,034 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported -
Cumberland Pass Mountain pass · 12,015 ft · ● Easy Not reported -
Tomichi Pass Mountain pass · 11,962 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported -
Taylor Pass Mountain pass · 11,928 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported -
Mirror Lake Alpine lake · 10,981 ft · ● Easy Not reported -
Union Park High park · 10,070 ft · ● Easy Not reported -
St. Elmo Ghost town · 9,961 ft · ● Easy Not reported -
Spring Creek Reservoir Reservoir · 9,940 ft · ● Easy Not reported
- Open
- Passable end to end, as last reported
- Partly open
- Open part of the way — read the note
- Snow
- Snow on the route — passable with care or not at all; read the note
- Closed
- Closed (snow, washout or Forest Service order)
- Not open yet
- Still closed for the winter
- Not reported
- No current report from the Trading Post
- Not updated recently
- No update in 3 days — check USFS before you go
Season openings
When do the high passes open?
Snow decides, not the calendar. Here’s what each route usually does, and the dates the Trading Post logged each year.
| Route | Typically |
|---|---|
| Mount Antero13,800 ft | Often snowbound in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Flag Mountain12,713 ft | Can open late in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Hancock Pass12,208 ft | Upper road usually snowbound in June; may open in July; best August–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Tincup Pass12,154 ft | Upper road may be snowbound in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Baldwin Lake Mine12,079 ft | Often snowbound in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Napoleon Pass12,034 ft | — |
| Cumberland Pass12,015 ft | Closed by snow, typically November until MaySource: Wikipedia, citing Gunnison County road maintenance |
| Tomichi Pass11,962 ft | Upper road usually snowbound in June; may open in July; best August–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Taylor Pass11,928 ft | Can still be snowbound in July; best August–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
| Union Park10,070 ft | May still have snow in JuneSource: 4x4explore.com (not official) |
Opening dates are logged here from the 2027 season on — a record that grows every year.
Elevation profile · from the Trading Post up
← Swipe the profile · open a summit →
- ● Easy
- ■ Intermediate
- ◆ Challenging
- Terrain above camp
Base camp
Fuel, food, a RZR and a bed — at the bottom of the hill.
The Trading Post has been outfitting this valley since 1940. Fill up and ride out from your cabin door.
- Gas & diesel, groceries, licencesOpen daily from 8 am in season
- RZR rentals2 or 4 seats · from $415 a half day
- Nugget CafeOpen todayClosed today (mondays) · open tomorrowOpens Memorial Day, May 31, 2027Closed for the season · reopens Memorial Day, May 31, 2027
- Log cabins & RV parkCabins from $175 a night · RV from $75
Call the Trading Post · (970) 641-2555 Front desk open today from 8 amFront desk opens at 8 am todayClosed for the season · 2027 dates not announced yetClosed until
We book by phone. Ask the counter about conditions before you ride.