▲ 9,300 ft · Taylor Reservoir days left this seasonLast day of the seasonClosed for the season · see you in 2027Opening Est. 1940

Trail report · Taylor Park, Colorado

Trail conditions

Passes, mines, lakes and ghost towns around Taylor Reservoir — reported by the Trading Post crew, with the official Forest Service links for every route.

No report posted yet

No current trail report — call the counter before you ride.Off-season: trail reports resume when the Trading Post reopens.Trail reports start when the Trading Post opens on .

Reported open
0/14
Not reported
14
Trading Post
Front desk open today from 8 amFront desk opens at 8 am todayClosed for the season · 2027 dates not announced yetClosed until

Area map & conditions board · 14 destinations, highest first

Area map and conditions board

  1. Mount Antero Summit road · 13,800 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported
  2. Mount White Summit road · 13,667 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported
  3. Flag Mountain Summit road · 12,713 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported
  4. Hancock Pass Mountain pass · 12,208 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported
  5. Tincup Pass Mountain pass · 12,154 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported
  6. Baldwin Lake Mine Mine · 12,079 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported
  7. Napoleon Pass Mountain pass · 12,034 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported
  8. Cumberland Pass Mountain pass · 12,015 ft · ● Easy Not reported
  9. Tomichi Pass Mountain pass · 11,962 ft · ■ Intermediate Not reported
  10. Taylor Pass Mountain pass · 11,928 ft · ◆ Challenging Not reported
  11. Mirror Lake Alpine lake · 10,981 ft · ● Easy Not reported
  12. Union Park High park · 10,070 ft · ● Easy Not reported
  13. St. Elmo Ghost town · 9,961 ft · ● Easy Not reported
  14. Spring Creek Reservoir Reservoir · 9,940 ft · ● Easy Not reported
Open
Passable end to end, as last reported
Partly open
Open part of the way — read the note
Snow
Snow on the route — passable with care or not at all; read the note
Closed
Closed (snow, washout or Forest Service order)
Not open yet
Still closed for the winter
Not reported
No current report from the Trading Post
Not updated recently
No update in 3 days — check USFS before you go

Season openings

When do the high passes open?

Snow decides, not the calendar. Here’s what each route usually does, and the dates the Trading Post logged each year.

RouteTypically
Mount Antero13,800 ftOften snowbound in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Flag Mountain12,713 ftCan open late in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Hancock Pass12,208 ftUpper road usually snowbound in June; may open in July; best August–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Tincup Pass12,154 ftUpper road may be snowbound in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Baldwin Lake Mine12,079 ftOften snowbound in June; best July–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Napoleon Pass12,034 ft—
Cumberland Pass12,015 ftClosed by snow, typically November until MaySource: Wikipedia, citing Gunnison County road maintenance
Tomichi Pass11,962 ftUpper road usually snowbound in June; may open in July; best August–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Taylor Pass11,928 ftCan still be snowbound in July; best August–SeptemberSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)
Union Park10,070 ftMay still have snow in JuneSource: 4x4explore.com (not official)

Opening dates are logged here from the 2027 season on — a record that grows every year.

Elevation profile · from the Trading Post up

← Swipe the profile · open a summit →

  • ● Easy
  • ■ Intermediate
  • ◆ Challenging
  • Terrain above camp

The full trail guide →